Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Academics

Availability Infrastructure

  • Class Rooms – 29
  • Library - 1

Labs:- 

  • Science Lab - 1
  • Computer Lab -1

News Paper:-

  • The Hindu
  • Thinamalar

Transport:-

This division functioning Successfully to cover the entire area of Tuticorin

  • Bus - 2
  • Van - 2

Curricular Activities

  • Educational Tour Programme
  • First Aid Training Programme
  • Science Exhibition
  • Parents Teachers Association

Extra Curricular Activities:-

  • Science Club
  • Literary Associations
  • Health Club (Sports)
  • Yoga
  • Karate
  • Bharatha Natiyam

Achievements in Academic:

Our school has secured 100% results in X Std from 2005.

Achievements in Karate:

Our students have won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals in the “International Invitational karate Championship” at Madurai.
The Following students has participated in the South Zone Karate champion ship – 2010 and won the prizes.

Achievements of students:-

Karate Competition Winners:-

  • E. Surya Aravind - Gold Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • S. Bala Ganesh - Silver Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • M. Mubina - Silver Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • M. Rahim - Silver Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • K. Selva Ganesh - Silver Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • S. V. Srinivasan - Silver Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • G. Williams Kingsley - Bronze Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • E. Kathirvel –Bronze Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • R. Rajesh Kannan – Bronze Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • P. Praveenkumar – Bronze Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • S. Leena – Bronze Medal in South Zone Karate Championship
  • R. Priya Dharshini – Bronze Medal in South Zone Karate Championship

Achievements in Kabbadi:-

Our students have won Kabbadi- Sterlite Trophy held at Thoothukudi District.

The Following students has participated in the District Level Rolling Shield. 2012 - 2013and won the prizes.

Achievements of students:-

Kabbadi Competition Winners

  • K. Maha Raja – IX
  • S. Sebastin – IX
  • R. Muthu Kumaran – IX
  • K. Selva Ganesh – IX
  • P. Dhinesh – IX
  • B. Parthiban – IX
  • R. Veera Prasanna - IX
  • S. Praveen – VIII
  • K. Esakki Raja – VIII
  • K. Bala Murali – VIII
  • M. Chandy – VIII

Drawing Competition Winners:-

  • S. Lakshmi - X (First Prize)
  • G. Williams Kingsley -IX (Second Prize)

List of Special Activities:

  • Yoga Class
  • Karate Class
  • Dance Class
  • FirstAid Training Programme
  • Science Exhibition
  • Inter-School Competition

Placement Facility: Nil

Future Plans: We are extending our school strength to the higher secondary Level

Mandatory: Nil

Special Features:

  • Yoga Class
  • Karate Class
  • First Aid Training Programme
  • Eco – Club

Other Details:-

We are celebrating the National & Religious Festivals

  • Independence day
  • Teacher’s day
  • Kamarajar  birthday
  • Ramzan & Bakird
  • Saraswathi Pooja
  • Christmas
  • Pongal
  • Republic day
  • Childrens day

Chandy Group of Institution, 12 km away from Tuticorin on Tiruchendur Road, Chandy Nagar, Mullakkadu, Tuticorin – 628 005.Call Us: 0461 – 2356953, 2955230